FAQs – Students Visa For Germany

Visa FAQs
Go through the visa FAQs below before applying for a visa to study in Germany.

Visa FAQs

Do I need a visa to study in Germany?

Students from the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland can travel to Germany without a visa, but need a valid ID card. However, all other foreign students who wish to study in Germany need to obtain a visa before entering the country.

What are the types of visas available for students?

You can apply for a ‘student visa’ if you have been accepted by a German University and have received your admission letter. Students who are waiting for their notice of application to arrive or who have to attend an entrance examination in-person in Germany must apply for a ‘student applicant visa’, which is valid only for three months. ‘Language course visa’ is suitable for students who have enrolled in a language course in Germany.

What is the visa application procedure?

You must contact the German embassy in your home country to apply for a student visa for Germany. Schedule an appointment for personal visa interview at the German Mission of your local jurisdiction, through their helpline number or online. You will have to appear for the personal interview directly at the German Embassy with all necessary documents.

When should I apply?

You are permitted to apply for a visa 90 days before the date of your travel. It is highly recommended that you apply in advance to your scheduled date of travel to avoid any visa processing delays. Generally it takes 8-12 weeks for the visa application to get processed.

What are the documents that I will need?

Some of the documents required to apply for a student visa got Germany include:

  • Completed application form
  • Valid Passport
  • 2 photographs
  • Letter of Admission from the German university or college
  • Transcript of academic record
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while living in Germany
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted

Do I need to submit the original documents?

Yes. While applying for the visa, you must submit all original documents along with their photocopies. All original documents will be returned to your after the interview.

What is the visa fee?

Since May 2008, the fee for all types of visas is 60 Euro.

Can I pay my visa fee by cash?

No. It is mandatory to pay the visa fee by Demand Draft at the time of the visa interview. Shortly before your appointment for personal interview, please verify the current exchange rate for your visa fee on this website and obtain the Demand Draft. The visa fee is non-refundable, even if the student visa for Germany is rejected.